Skip to main content
Chemistry LibreTexts

1A: Basic Concepts of Chemistry

  • Page ID
    214238
  • Name the Elements

    Exercise \(\PageIndex{38}\)

    Give in order the correct symbols for Phosphorous, Potassium, Pallidium and Lead

    a. K, P, Pb & Pd

    b. P, Pt, Pd & Lb

    c. P, Pt, Pd & La

    d. P, K, Pd & Pb

    Answer

    d. P, K, Pd & Pb

    Exercise \(\PageIndex{39}\)

    Give in order the correct symbols for Radon, Radium Manganese & Magnesium

    a. Ra, Rn, Mn & Mg

    b. Ra, Rn, Mg & Mn

    c. Rn, Ra, Mn & Mg

    d. Rn, Ra, Mg & Mn

    Answer

    c. Rn, Ra, Mn & Mg

    Exercise \(\PageIndex{40}\)

    Give in order the correct symbols for Copper, Cobalt, Calcium & Cadmium

    a. Cu, Co, Ca & Cd

    b. Cu, Co, Cl & Ca

    c. Cp, Co, Ca & Cd

    d. Cd, Cb, Ca & Cd

    Answer

    a. Cu, Co, Ca & Cd

    Exercise \(\PageIndex{41}\)

    Give in order the correct symbols for Iron, Tin, Tungsten & Titanium

    a. In, Ti, Tu & Ti

    b. Pb, Sn, Tu & Ti

    c. Pb, Sn, W & Ti

    d. Fe, Sn, W & Ti

    Answer

    d. Fe, Sn, W & Ti

    Exercise \(\PageIndex{42}\)

    Give in order the correct symbols for Antimony, Tin, Strontium & Scandium

    a. As, Ti, St, Sc

    b. As, Sn, Sr, Sc

    c. Sb, Sn, St, Sc

    d. Sb, Sn, Sr & Sc

    Answer

    d. Sb, Sn, Sr & Sc

    Exercise \(\PageIndex{43}\)

    Give in order the correct symbols for Gold, Silver, Mercury & Platinium

    a. Go, Si, Me & Pd

    b. Au, Ag, Hg, Pt

    c. AU, AG, HG, PT

    d. Ag, Au, Hg, Pt

    Answer

    b. Au, Ag, Hg, Pt

    Exercise \(\PageIndex{44}\)

    Give in order the correct symbols for Argon, Krypton, Strontium, Zirconium

    a. Ar, Kr, Sr, Zr

    b. Ar, Kr, St, Zi

    c. Ar, K, Sr, Zr

    d. Ar, K, Sr, Z

    Answer

    a. Ar, Kr, Sr, Zr

    Exercise \(\PageIndex{45}\)

    Give in order the correct symbols for Astatine, Rubidium, Sodium, Cesium

    a. As, Ru, So, Ce

    b. At, Rb, Na, Cs

    c. At, Rb, Na, Ce

    d. At, Ru, Na, Cs

    Answer

    b. At, Rb, Na, Cs

    Exercise \(\PageIndex{46}\)

    Give in order the correct symbols for Tungsten, Chromium, Arsenic, Osmium

    a. Tu, Ch, Ar, Os

    b. Tn, Cr, Ar, Om

    c. W, Cr, As, Os

    d. W, Cr, Ar, Os

    Answer

    c. W, Cr, As, Os

    Exercise \(\PageIndex{1}\)

    Give in order the correct symbols for Nitrogen, Nickel, Iodine, and Indium

    a. Ni, Nk, In, I

    b. N, Nc, Io, I

    c. In, I, Ni, N

    d. N, Ni, I, In

    Answer

    d. N, Ni, I, In

    Exercise \(\PageIndex{1}\)

    Give in order the correct symbols for Silver, Tin, Gold, and Antimony

    a. Si, Ti, Go, A

    b. Sb, Au, Ti, Si

    c. Ag, Sn, Au, Sb

    d. Ag, Sn, Sb, Au

    Answer

    c. Ag, Sn, Au, Sb

    Exercise \(\PageIndex{1}\)

    Give in order the correct symbols for Sulfur, Selenium, Sodium, and Silver

    a. Su, S, So, Si

    b. S, Se, Na, Ag

    c. Su, Se, S, Ag

    d. S, Se, So, Si

    Answer

    b. S, Se, Na, Ag

    Exercise \(\PageIndex{1}\)

    Give in order the correct symbols for Calcium, Carbon, Cadmium, and Cobalt

    a. Ca, C, Cd, Co

    b. C, Ca, Cm, Ct

    c. Ca, C, Cm, Co

    d. C, Cn, Ca, Co

    Answer

    a. Ca, C, Cd, Co

    Exercise \(\PageIndex{1}\)

    Give in order the correct symbols for Radium, Radon, Chlorine, and Chromium

    a. Rm, Ra, Ch, Cr

    b. Ra, Rn, Cl, Cr

    c. Rm, Rn, Ce, Cm

    d. Ra, Rn, Cl, Ch

    Answer

    b. Ra, Rn, Cl, Cr