Skip to main content
Chemistry LibreTexts

LibreFest2021

  • Page ID
    283251
  • LibreFest2021 July 19-23 2021 Schedule (all times EDT)

     

    July 19: Day 1 — Intro & Remixing

    12:00-12:10 pm– Welcome to LibreFest (Dr. Brent Krueger) 

    12:10-1:00 pm — The Evolution of the Textbook (Dr. Justin Shorb) Link to Video

    1:00-2:00 pm — LibreTexts 101 (Dr. Delmar Larsen) Link to Video

    2:00-2:30 pm — Success Stories — Arts & Social Sciences Link to Video

    Crystal Scheib (Anthropology/Archaeology)

    Laura Williamson Ambrose (Literature)

    2:30-3:00 pm — Break

    3:00-3:30 pm — How to Make Remixing Maps (Dr. Josh Halpern) Link to Video

    3:30-4:15 pm– Make Your Own Remixing Map (breakout rooms)

    4:15-5:00 pm — Success Stories — Sciences Link to Video

    Stefanie Leacock (Biology)

    Bob Belford (Chemistry)

    5:00 pm — Day 1 Wrap up (Dr. Brent Krueger)  Link to Video

     

    July 20: Working day/office hours

    Office hours 12-2 Eastern at the following link (note that 12-1 Eastern are normal weekly office hours):

    https://zoom.us/j/380504419

    Homework: Work on your remix. Try to complete 5+ chapters.

    Prepare a 2-3 min presentation on the project you are working on this week. You will present this to your peers in a breakout room at the beginning of the workshop on Weds.

     

    July 21: Day 2 — Editing & Advanced Editing

    12:00-12:10 pm — Welcome to Day 2/Recap Day 1 and Day 2 preview (Dr. Brent Krueger)

    12:10-12:55 pm — Discussion/Presentation – breakout rooms (6-8 per room)

    1:00-1:45 pm – Introduction to Page Layouts, Structure, and Accessibility (Dr. Tom Neils)

    1:45-2:30 pm — Hands-on Page Layouts, Structure, and Accessibility (breakout rooms)

    2:30 – 3:00 pm — Break

    3:00 – 3:45 pm — Success Stories – Languages

    Caren Parrish (French)

    Cristina Moon (Spanish)

    3:45-4:45 pm — Advanced Editing Vignettes (Introduction: Dr. Brent Krueger)

    • Bob Belford (Sharing annotations using Hypothes.is) 
    • Brian Lindshield (Embedded Summative Assessment questions using H5P and the Dynamic Glossary)  Link to Slidedeck 
    • Paul Seeburger (Embedded WeBWorK questions and 2D/3D plotting using CalcPlot3D)
    • Breakout rooms for each of the above topics plus also using Jupyter notebooks with LibreTexts (in Bob's room)

     

    July 22: Working day/office hours

    Office hours 12-2 Eastern at the following link (note that 12-1 Eastern are normal weekly office hours):

    https://zoom.us/j/662384088

    Homework: work on editing your page

    Prepare a 2-3 min presentation about your page. You will show this to your peers in a breakout room at the beginning of the workshop on Friday.

     

    July 23: Day 3 — ADAPT

    12:00-12:05 pm  — Welcome to Day 3/Day 2 Recap and Day 3 Preview (Dr. Amber Dood)

    12:05-12:50 pm — Discussion/Presentation of your progress on your project (breakout rooms)

    12:50-1:40 pm — Introduction to ADAPT (Dr. Delmar Larsen)

    1:40-2:20 pm — ADAPT breakout #1 

    2:20-2:45 pm — Break

    2:45-3:45 pm — Licensing (and small group exercise) (Dr. Delmar Larsen)

    3:45-4:30 pm — More Advanced ADAPT (Dr. Delmar Larsen)

    4:30-5:00 pm — ADAPT breakout — Meeting closing thoughts, reminder of further resources for using LibreTexts

     

    Please note this schedule is subject to change.

     

    Instructional Videos

    And for some useful instructional videos for editing/remixing/etc on the LibreTexts YouTube Channel.

    • Was this article helpful?